Colombo – Kalutara train time table and things you need to know 🚂

Liked it ? Please share

FacebookTwitterGoogleStumbleUpon


Trust me when I say, traveling on the train when you’re in Sri Lanka is a must have experience. Did you know that train to Hill country is considered one of the most scenic train journeys in Asia? Don’t take my word for it check out this awesome article on The Culture Trip.

Though, I’m not going to talk about that scenic train journey here…

Instead, I’m going to disclose all you need to know about travelling to Kalutara from Colombo and vice versa.

Which Station?

First of all, to avoid confusion, Kalutara has two railway stations. The main station is Kalutara South station and the lesser used other is Kalutara North station.

Kalutara South Railway Station

kalutara south railway station entrance
The old-fashioned entrance of the Kalutara South Railway station

Distance to Colombo: 41 Km
Time to reach Colombo: 01.00 hours by an express train, 01.30 hours by a slow train
Ticket Prices: 2nd Class LKR 80.00, 3rd Class LKR 40.00
Contact No: 034-2222271
Previous Station: Kalutara North
Next Station: Katukurunda

Located in the heart of the city, Kalutara South station is where all the awesome train journeys begin. And when you hear “Kalutara railway station” people usually mean this one.

All long-distance express trains running on the coastal railway line stop here. Slow ones too. You can get there by following the road just next to the bus stand or there is a shortcut to the right just past Kalutara Bodhiya lower terrace.

kalutara south railway station location map
Roads leading to the Kalutara South Station | via Google Maps

You can take trains to Aluthgama, Bentota, Hikkaduwa, Galle, Matara and even to Kandy and Anuradhapura from this station. It’s recommended to use an express train to get to Colombo even though it’s not that far.

Basic facilities like a canteen, washroom are available at the station. It is located right next to the lagoon and you can observe the point where Kalu River meets the ocean from there. (Kalu River estuary)

Did you know? The first head-on collision in Sri Lanka took place between Kalutara and Katukurunda stations in 1928.

Kalutara North Railway Station

kalutara north railway station
Kalutara North Railway station: Photo © Cracky & Click By Pramila Silva

Distance from Colombo: 39 Km
Time to reach Colombo: 01.15 Hours by a slow train
Ticket Prices: 2nd Class 70.00, 3rd Class 40.00
Contact No: 034-2232272
Previous Station: Train Halt No 01   ( Yes, That’s an actual station 😉 )
Next Station: Kalutara South

This sleepy station is located just 2.5 Km to north from the town, this station is pretty low key compared to its counterpart. All slow trains stop here and It’s Fine If you’re just looking to get ahead to Colombo or nearby main stations like Aluthgama.

But keep in mind that only two long-distance express trains stop here, so be sure to check the train schedule online. If you’re staying in Waskaduwa or Wadduwa better to get off from here and take a tuk-tuk or call ahead your hotel to pick you from here.

Please note that these stations can be quite crowded in the early mornings and evenings of weekday since the train is the popular choice for the locals to commute to work. Trains can be in utter chaos at this time.

Not to worry, our trains would never be this crowded.

Reservations

For some reason unknown to us, Reservations are not available for trains running on the coastal railway line. Hence getting a seat, unfortunately, is not guaranteed.

Colombo to Kalutara train timetable

Kalutara South

 

Departure
from Colombo
Arrival at Kalutara South Destination Frequency Name Type
5:42:00   07:15:00 Kalutara South Daily Slow
6:10:00   06:51:00 Matara Sunday only Express Train
6:55:00   07:58:00 Matara Daily Express Train
8:35:00   09:33:00 Matara Daily Express Train
8:45:00   10:01:00 Kalutara South Daily Slow
9:40:00   11:17:00 Kalutara South Daily Slow
10:30:00   11:27:00 Matara&nbsp Daily Rajarata Rajini Slow
11:15:00   12:33:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
12:10:00 13:39:00 Kalutara South Weekdays Only Slow
12:35:00   13:54:00 Kalutara South Saturday and Sunday Slow
14:06:00   15:23:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
14:25:00   15:17:00 Matara Daily Galu Kumari Slow
15:50:00   16:31:00 Matara Daily Ruhunu Kumari Express Train
16:16:00   17:15:00 Kalutara South Weekdays Only Slow
16:20:00   17:39:00 Kalutara South Weekdays Only Slow
16:30:00   17:17:00 Matara Sunday only Express Train
16:45:00   17:39:00 Hikkaduwa Sunday only Slow
16:46:00   17:42:00 Matara Weekdays Only Sagarika Slow
16:50:00   18:34:00 Aluthgama Weekdays Only Slow
16:50:00   18:07:00 Aluthgama Saturday and Sunday Slow
17:25:00   18:17:00 Galle Saturday and Sunday Sagarika Express Train
17:30:00   18:19:00 Galle Weekdays Only Samudra Devi Express Train
17:45:00   19:03:00 Aluthgama Weekdays Only Slow
17:55:00   19:14:00 Galle Saturday and Sunday Slow
18:05:00   19:05:00 Matara Weekdays Only Express Train
18:15:00   19:34:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
18:35:00   20:08:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
19:10:00   20:20:00 Kalutara South Weekdays Only Express Train
19:30:00   20:36:00 Galle Daily Night Mail Night Mail Train
19:50:00   21:07:00 Aluthgama Weekdays & Sunday Slow
20:40:00   21:57:00 Kalutara South Sunday only Slow
21:35:00   22:52:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow

Kalutara North

 

Departure
time from Colombo
Arrival at Kalutara North Destination Frequency Name Type
5:42:00    06:55:00 Kalutara South Daily Slow
6:55:00    07:54:00 Matara Daily Express Train
8:45:00    09:56:00 Kalutara South Daily Slow
9:40:00    11:12:00 Kalutara South Daily Slow
11:15:00    12:28:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
12:10:00    13:24:00 Kalutara South Monday To Friday Slow
14:06:00    15:18:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
16:16:00    17:11:00 Kalutara South Weekdays Only Slow
16:20:00    17:34:00 Kalutara South Weekdays Only Slow
16:50:00    17:58:00 Aluthgama Weekdays Only Slow
17:35:00    18:49:00 Galle Weekdays Only Slow
17:45:00    18:58:00 Aluthgama Weekdays Only Slow
18:15:00    19:29:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
18:35:00    20:03:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
19:30:00    20:31:00 Galle Daily Night Mail Night Mail Train
19:10:00    20:15:00 Kalutara South Weekdays Only Express Train
19:50:00    21:02:00 Aluthgama Monday To Friday & Sunday Slow
20:40:00    21:52:00 Payagala South Weekdays Only Slow
21:35:00    22:47:00 Aluthgama Daily Slow
12:35:00    13:49:00 Kalutara South Saturday And Sunday Slow
16:50:00    18:02:00 Aluthgama Saturday And Sunday Slow
17:55:00    19:09:00 Galle Saturday And Sunday Slow
20:40:00    21:52:00 Kalutara South Sunday Only Slow

Travelling from Colombo? A quick heads up — Every train that runs on the coastal line starts from Maradana Railway station which is the one before the Colombo Fort Railway station. So there is a higher chance that you can get a seat from there. Even though I’ve included starting time from Colombo, starting time from Maradana is just 05 minutes before that.

In both of these stations, trains to the west coast and down south usually come to platform Number 5 or 6.

Kalutara to Colombo train timetable

From Kalutara South

Departure time
from Kalutara South
Arrival at Colombo Destination Frequency Name Type
3:53:00   05:10:00 Colombo Fort Daily Slow
4:23:00   05:40:00 Colombo Fort Daily Slow
5:13:00   06:32:00 Maradana Sunday Only Slow
6:02:00   07:33:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
6:16:00   07:36:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Express Train
6:52:00   07:55:00 Maradana Sundays And Holidays Samudra Devi Long Distance
7:20:00   08:37:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
7:58:00   08:43:00 Maradana Daily Ruhunu Kumari Express Train
8:36:00   09:32:00 Maradana Monday To Friday & Sunday Galu Kumari Long Distance
10:04:00   10:54:00 Maradana Sunday Only Slow
10:45:00   12:04:00 Maradana Daily Slow
12:17:00   13:15:00 Colombo Fort Daily Rajarata Rejina Express Train
12:20:00   14:08:00 Maradana Daily Mixed Trains
14:05:00   15:22:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
14:23:00   15:40:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
15:01:00   15:58:00 Maradana Sunday Only Slow
16:05:00   17:14:00 Colombo Fort Daily Slow
17:08:00   18:26:00 Colombo Fort Saturday And Sunday Slow
17:02:00   18:05:00 Maradana Daily Slow
17:57:00   18:40:00 Maradana Saturday &
Sunday
Express Train
5:03:00   06:22:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays and Saturday Slow
5:34:00   06:51:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Night Mail Night Mail Train
5:57:00   07:22:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Slow
6:16:00   07:40:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Long Distance
6:38:00   08:02:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Slow
6:46:00   07:45:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Slow
6:50:00   07:48:00 Maradana Weekdays and Saturday Samudra Devi Express Train
7:00:00   08:04:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays Only Slow
7:12:00   08:17:00 Maradana Weekdays Only Sagarika Express Train
7:20:00   08:33:00 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday Slow
8:05:00   09:24:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Slow
8:36:00   09:32:00 Maradana Monday To Friday & Sunday Galu Kumari Long Distance
11:56:00   13:03:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays and Saturday Mixed Trains
13:40:00   14:56:00 Maradana Weekdays Only Slow
14:23:00   15:36:00 Maradana Weekdays Only Slow
17:20:00   18:33:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays Only Slow
17:30:00   18:36:00 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday Slow
17:45:00   18:52:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays Only Slow
22:23:00   23:16:00 Maradana Weekdays Only Slow

From Kalutara North

Departure time
from Kalutara North
Arrival at Colombo Fort Destination Frequency Type
3:58:00   05:10:00 Colombo Fort Daily Slow
4:28:00   05:40:00 Colombo Fort Daily Slow
5:18:00   06:32:00 Maradana Sunday Only Slow
6:07:00   07:33:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
6:21:00   07:36:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Express Train
6:57:00   07:55:00 Maradana Sundays And Holidays Express Train
7:25:00   08:37:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
10:50:00   12:04:00 Maradana Daily Slow
12:25:00   14:08:00 Maradana Daily Slow
14:10:00   15:22:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
14:28:00   15:40:00 Maradana Saturday And Sunday Slow
17:13:00   18:26:00 Colombo Fort Saturday And Sunday Slow
5:08:00   06:22:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays and Saturday Slow
5:39:00   06:51:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Night Mail Train
6:02:00   07:22:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Slow
6:21:00   07:40:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Express Train
6:43:00   08:02:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Slow
7:04:00   08:04:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays Only Slow
7:25:00   08:33:00 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday Slow
8:10:00   09:24:00 Maradana Monday To Friday Slow
13:45:00   14:56:00 Maradana Weekdays Only Slow
14:28:00   15:36:00 Maradana Weekdays Only Slow
17:25:00   18:33:00 Colombo Fort Weekdays Only Slow
17:35:00   18:36:00 Colombo Fort Monday To Friday Slow

Conclusion

We hope that you obtained the information you’re looking for adequately, and If you need more information and clarifications feel free to drop a comment below. It doesn’t matter your query is not related to Kalutara or not, we are happy to help. Wishing you happy journeys in Sri Lanka.

Further Reference

Sri Lanka Railway Official Site ( http://www.railway.gov.lk/web/ )

Posts you might like

Awesome Train Journeys you can take from Kalutara, Sri Lanka

 

 

Liked it ? Please share

FacebookTwitterGoogleStumbleUpon